403.571.3141

Breast Lift - Mastopexy

Restore contour and firmness

All women’s breasts change over time. Aging, gravity, pregnancy, breastfeeding, weight fluctuations and other factors result in loss of youthful contour and firmness. Eventually, the breasts ‘sag.’ This is referred to as ptosis (pronounced ‘toe-sis’), and has multiple levels of severity. A breast lift (mastopexy) can help rejuvenate your figure with a more youthful, uplifted breast profile.

Is at breast lift right for me?

As with other cosmetic procedures, breast lift surgery is a personal decision. It should be done only to help you feel positive about your appearance rather than to fit a particular image or ideal.

Not all women with ptosis require a breast lift. In milder cases, ptosis can be corrected with augmentation alone.

A breast lift may be right for you if:

  • You are concerned that your breasts sag (have a flatter or elongated shape), or have lost volume
  • Your nipples point downwards or fall below your breast crease
  • You have stretched skin or enlarged areolas
  • One breast is noticeably lower than the other
     

Good candidates for breast lift surgery are individuals who:

  • Are healthy and maintain a stable weight
  • Are non-smokers
  • Have realistic expectations for breast lift improvement
     

How breast lift surgery is performed

This procedure raises, firms and re-contours the breast through removal of excess skin and tightening of the surrounding breast tissue. If necessary, the size of the areola (red skin around the nipple) is also reduced in size.
 

Recovery expectations

Recovery is about two to four weeks. Final results are long lasting, but will take a few months to appear as your breast shape and position continue to settle. Incision lines will be visible, but will fade over time. Maintaining a healthy weight and lifestyle will help maintain and prolong your results, though your breasts will still be affected by the natural aging process.

FAQ

Will a breast lift increase the size of my breasts?
Breast lift surgery will lift what tissue you have, but it will not significantly change the size of your breast, or re-establish a rounded contour in the upper part of your breasts. Women with significant ptosis who also want more volume may consider a mastopexy-augmentation, which combines a breast lift with a breast augmentation. Women with significant ptosis wanting smaller breasts may consider a breast reduction.
BOOK A CONSULTATION403.571.3141
Contact us today to learn more about our Plastic Surgery Products & Services.